New York City
nycinfest@gmail.com

Winners

Second edition of the international Films Infest festival in New York City (NYCIFIF)

Best Fiction Feature
The Astronot (2018) – Tim Cash

 

Best Independent Film
That’s why in Paris (2018) – Marie selva

 

Best Documentary Feature
Operation Pedro Pan: The Cuban Children’s Exodus (2018) – Carlos Gutierrez

 

Best Experimental Film
Magnetick Pathways (2018) – Edgar Pêra 

 

Best Director
J Wayne Patterson Jr – Second Samuel (2018)

 

Best 1ST TIME FILMMAKER
Pamela (2019) – Kate McLane

 

Best Actress
Bethany Anne Lind – Second Samuel (2018)

 

Best International Actor
Dominique Pinon – Magnetick Pathways (2018) – Edgar Pêra 

 

Best North American Actor
Kevin Sorbo – The Reliant (2018) – Paul Munger

 

Best Hispanic American Actor
Juan Diego Botto – Rocambola (2018) – Juanra Fernández

 

Best Balearic Director
Amanda Ferrer Jeffrey – Majorca is not Magalluf (2014)

 

Best Balearic Film
Ciudad de los Muertos (2019) – Miguel Eek

 

Best Social Film
INEXTINGUIBLE (2018) – Felipe Rico Atara

 

Short Films

 

Best Fiction Short Film
Joji, 22 (2018) – Yuki Soga

 

Best Documentary Short Film
Punch: The Story of Adelino Da Costa (2018) – Auctus Productions

 

Best Experimental Short Film
The Method (2019)  – E.Hughes.Martinez+

 

Best Animated Short Film
Temptation Of Saint Francis (2018) – Johnnie Semerad

 

Best Spanish Short Film
Fifty (2019) – Javier Dampierre

 

Best Costume
Neutropia (2019) – Malique Harris

 

Best Original Soundtrack
Leonardo Bartolone & Arrigo Musti – FANTASTIC MISTAKE (2019) – ARRIGO MUSTI 

 

Best Activism Short
GETTING PAID.US –  Phillip E. Walker

 

Best Student Short Film
Our Home Here (2019) – Angela Chen

 

Best Young Actress
Shira Barnett – Facing the Horizon (2018) – Elena Santulli

 

Music Videos

 

Best International Music Video
Synecdoche Montauk – Wherever You Are (2019) – Oleg Trofim

 

Best Choreography
LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves (2019) – Christophe Garcia y Niki Noves.

 

Best singer
Jahan Nostra –  Ceschi “El Chapo” (2019) – Jamil Hannibal Wilson and Henry Gelperin

 

OTHERS

 

Best Script 

 

Joel Brown – Until He is Home

 

Best Trailer
Whiskey Ginger (2018) – Alan Kelly

 

Best Commercial
ACS France (2019) – ACS France

 

Best Poster
Pennan Brae – 2 Below 0 (Movie Poster)

 

SPECIAL PRIZE
Festival de Girona