New York City
nycinfest@gmail.com

Semi & Finalists 2022

Third edition of the international Films Infest festival in New York City (NYCIFIF)

 

Best Fiction Feature Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
On Sacred Ground2021Rebbecca Tickell, Josh TickellUnited States
Hairy2022Maximillian AguiarUnited States

 

Best Spanish Fiction Feature Film

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
The Nanny´s Night2021Igna L. VacasSpain
CONFINED2021Martín Garrido RamisSpain

 

Best Documentary Feature Film

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
A Wolf in the Asylum2022James LillyUnited States
Cover Me2022Dale FabrigarUnited States

 

Best Spanish Documentary Feature Film

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Mrs Death2021SILVIA VENTAYOL BOSCHSpain
Blasco Ibáñez, the gaucho2022Juan Pablo Palladino TyrrellSpain

 

Best Balearic Documentary Feature Film

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Stone and oil2022Alex Dioscorides Gomis FernandezSpain
The german with the photography shop2021Luis Pérez BordoySpain
CABRERA, The ancestral Mediterranean2021Toni EscandellSpain
THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN EUROPE. OTTO SKORZENY’S AFTER WAR2019PEDRO DE ECHAVE GARCÍA, PABLO AZORIN WILLIAMSSpain

 

 


 

 

Best Fiction Short Film

 

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Discord2020David FejzuliGermany
CHINESE LAUNDRY2022GIORGIO ARCELLI FONTANAUnited States
To Father2022Jae-Feel HwangKorea, Republic of
Your way my way2022Sharon KleinbergMexico
Crossroads2022Malin LindholmSweden
AMARU2022Jennifer Jenesis Scott, Brandon HammondUnited States

 

Best Spanish Fiction Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
False Victory2021Amanda FerrerSpain
Infierno (Hell)2019Manuel CamachoSpain
Pirate2021Manuel CamachoSpain
Disonancias2022Fran KapillaSpain
Anagnorisis2018Arturo Dueñas HerreroSpain
Adam In Aeternum2020Pedro Jaen R.Spain
Peaches don’t float on water2022Gustavo R CuneoSpain
A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION2021Carmen MolinarSpain

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Saving Glaciers2022Ciril JazbecSlovenia
Breakthrough | The Story of Tina Guo2022Auctus ProductionsUnited States
Steel Magnolia2022Lyuwei ChenUnited States
Cartagena Boy2021Jose Andre Sibaja, Ibai Vigil-EscaleraUnited States

 

 

Best Spanish Documentary Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Dajla: cinema and oblivion2020Arturo Dueñas HerreroSpain
ROUTES2016CRISTIAN P. COLLSpain

 

Best Balearic Documentary Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
ULISSES2020Joan BoverSpain
Otamaniki2021Joan Bover RaurellSpain

 

 

Best Experimental Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Apology of Aphrodite2021Tianchenglong YaoUnited Kingdom
Meshes of the After2022Meg Case, Brad PorterUnited States
The Invite2022Jax TerryUnited States

 

Best Balearic Experimental Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Concrete Life2020Gabriel FornesSpain
The Lying Truth2020Ageina de VasSpain
Adios Toulouse Lautrec 2019Kathleen BendelackSpain

 

Best Animated Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Laundry2022Zoe NeelyUnited States
Star-Crossed2022Rita ChenUnited States
Skin Like Mine Animated Short Film2021Tiffany Burgess, Stanley AughtryUnited States

 

Best Student Fiction Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
Song of the sea2022Simon NilsenNorway
RECOIL2022Dylan MeyerUnited States
Lin2021Lillian Xuege LiUnited States
Concoction2022Michael MundayCanada
Là où tu seras2021Sam HurlimannSwitzerland

 

Best Student Documentary Short Film

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
See Sun2022Yuchae LeeUnited States
Linnea’s Brain2021Al CrockettUnited States
The Fountain2021Ilayda IşeriTurkey

 

Music Videos

 

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
A Feast That Never Comes [10m]2022Maria JuranicUnited States
The Search For Love2022Adebomi AdeyeyeUnited States
Argent Glass (feat. Char)2022Katsuyuki NakanishiJapan
I Need You2022Anthony T GreenNot Specified
《Scent Camera》2022浩 臣 李China
Amor Perdona2022Carlos MateusMéxico

 


 

 

Semifinalists

Project TitleDateDirectorsCountry of Origin
The Creepers2022Kasha FauscettUnited States
Camp Koba2022Kasha FauscettUnited States
Arbiter2022Caleb JoyeUnited States
Safe Passage (for Sheila)2021Erin FussellUnited States
HOLY BÜRGERMEISTER2022Claudio D´Attis, Roberto BasileGermany
T2:NY12022Alexander RatterUnited States