New York City
nycinfest@gmail.com

Official Selection 2019

Second edition of the international Films Infest festival in New York City (NYCIFIF)

 

Fiction Feature Films:

 

Rocambola (2018) – Juanra Fernández
Second Samuel (2018) – J. Wayne Patterson, Jr
Hiperion (2018) – Rubén Jiménez Sanz
Porker Face (2018) – Lin Hao
Freshman Year – (2018) – Jude Okwudiafor Johnson
The Night to Remember on 21st Street (2018) – Aaron Dougherty
OLD MAN & THE LOVE (2019) – HAMID KHAN
Traveling Alone (2019) – François Kim
Pamela (2019) – Kate McLane
#WhenTodayEnds (2018) – Michael Leoni
EXCURSION (2018) – Martin Grof
Roxana (2018) – Elahe Massumi
The Enemies (2017) – Giorgi Gachava
The Reliant (2018) – Paul Munger
522. A Cat, a Chinese Guy and My Father (2019) – Paco R. Baños
Too Lickrish (2019) – Tolga Akcayli
ReVisitant (2019) – Jon Binkowski
2 (2018) – Marcelo Presotto
Crazy Dog (2017) – MASA YAMASHITA
SUSAN (2018) – Mahmoud Shoolizadeh
The Astronot (2018) – Tim Cash

 

 

 

Documentary Feature Films:

 

Ciudad de los Muertos (2019) – Miguel Eek
Majorca is not Magalluf (2014) – Amanda Jeffrey
INEXTINGUIBLE (2018) – Felipe Rico Atara
El Efecto Mariposa. De Colmenar Viejo A La.. (2017) – Jovi Marco
Touching Sound: The Technika Documentary (2017) – Nicholas Dobkin
The Path of the Anaconda (2019) – Gloria Arenas
The Witch Hunt (2018) – Marek Kłosowicz
A Father’s Fight (2019) – Mark Chauppetta
Operation Pedro Pan: The Cuban Children’s Exodus (2018) – Carlos Gutierrez
Asanawa-The art of Shibari (2019) – Assi Sultan Sultan
Qassem Haddad .. The Last Door’S Hour (2019) – Khalid Alrowaie
 
Experimental Feature Films:

 

That’s why in Paris (2018) – Marie selva
The Avant-Gardener (2017) – Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp, Carl Byrd
Magnetick Pathways (2018) – Edgar Pêra
Nostalgia for Existing Without Delay (2018) – Slawomir Milewski
The Sound of Memories (2017) – Gonghee Lee
Melrose (2018) – Soren James

 

Fiction Short Films:

 
La Huida-Supervivere (2017) – Paco Arasanz
Puertas (2016) – Paco Arasanz
[Still] Love You (2017) – Fernando Bonelli
Mbyja Rapégüyto (2018) – Pedro Jaén R.
Evil (2017) – José Vega
Ferides(2018) – Joan Paüls Vergés
¿Me Perdonas? (2019) – Cucho López Capilla
El Fotoviaje De Carla (2018) – Fran Gas
Dia E (2019) – Juanjo Jj Domenech
El Papel De Karim (2018) – Yassin Oukhiar
No Ver El Océano (21019) – Gómez Selva
Fuera De Catálogo (2018) – Fabricio D´Alessandro
Mira (2019) – Txemi Pejenaute
Hazla (2019) – Txemi Pejenaute
Fifty (2019) – Javier Dampierre
Mamá (2019) – Marcos Callejo
Mírame (2019) – Juan Andrés Mateos Díaz
Invaders (2018) – Marta Jiménez
The Golden Child (2018) – Miguel Angel Duran
Nada (2019) – Joan Maura
June 24 (2018) – Brandon Rendon-Torres
Facing the Horizon (2018) – Elena Gonzalez Santulli
The Four Dimensional Can (2018)
It’s Not Lichen, It’s Lichen (2018)
Winfield Historical Times…And Other Oddities (2018) – Julia Cowle
Into the Dark (2018) – Benjamin Berger
Changing Minds (2018) – Iris Saunders
Private Barry (2019) – Tyler Szuch
Neutropia (2019) – Malique Harris
26:32 (2018) – Pendar NasserSharif
Sare Jahan Se Accha (2018) – Gurprasad Singh
Trap Door (2018) – Sean O’Connor, Molly Gazay
Shadow (2017) – Jae Won Jung
The Last Story (2019) – HIMANSHU KESHARWANI
FIRST MISTAKE (2019)- DC Brandon
Deciduous (2018) – Aaron Hanzel
Shinaakht (2018) – Pragyesh Singh
The Road Less Traveled (2018) – Lindsay Barrasse
BookFace (2018) – Steve Deery
FOLLOW THE ARROW (2012) – Marc Saez
One of Those Murder (2019) – Jerry Hadiprojo
Tinman (2019) – Majid Koudmani
Paranormal Dick (2018) – Philip Asta
Russ (2019) – Adam Brashaw
White Pebble (2019) – Dilip V. Sood
Fantastic Mistake (2019) – ARRIGO MUSTI
BeLonging (2019) – Gauthier RAAD
Peek-A-Boo (2019) – Victor Marin
The Method (2019) – E.Hughes.Martinez
Jerky (2019) – Brent Braaten, Amy Trefry
The Glow Of The Dragon (2018) – Julio Yurnet
Becoming Bethany Rhodes (2019) – Tanya Linette Smith, James Ersted
Stood Up (2019) – Cjay Boisclair
SOCial MEDia MADness (2019) – Michael Delaney
The Fisherman (2018) – Ignacio Garcia Fry
Greater Good (2018) – Andrea Ashton
Please and Thank You (2019) – Jake Oleson
CAGED (2018) – Owen O’Mahony
Trapped (2018) – Mohamed Maged
Apostate (2018) – Tom Patient
Trapped (2018) – Mohamed Maged
Nevaeh (2018) – Jesse Seeley
An american family (2018) – Kieu-Anh Truong
Mary (2018) – Sam Lasiter
Our Home Here (2019) – Angela Chen
Her Untitled Work (2017) – Andrew Caviston
Qualify (2018) – Alaa Zabara
Casting Call (2019) – Britney Ngaw
Spores (2018) – Tommy Bardal
Ham on White (2019) – Zachary Warner
Private Barry (2019) – Tyler Szuch
Itchy (2019) – Yimo Zhou
LACTHED (2019) – Dewen Yang
Stand (2019) – Chris K. Daniels
Joji, 22 (2018) – Yuki Soga
Assistance (2019) – Nicholas Blocha
Meow (2018) – Yu Shu Grace Wang
Memories (2019) – Calvin Kertzman
The Gift of The Magi (2019) – Shiyu Shang
Latteship (2019) – Hsing-Fang Tsai, Daishi Takishima
Yonatan’s Platoon (2019) – Matan Hatsav
Anne (2019) – Vijay Renga
Living in Anger (2019) – Keshav Srinivasan
Upstairs (2013) – Joseph Spadaro

 

Documentary Short Films:

 
Roots (2018) – Eliza Soroga & Aegle Drakou
The Herdsman Neighborhood (2018) – Asparuh Krastev
BULLIEd (2018) – Kathrine Narducci
Land of the Eternal Spring (2018) – Boaz Dvir
We the People (2017) – Faith Liu
The Carpenter (2018) – Austin Meyer
Sare Jahan Se Accha (2018) – Gurprasad Singh
In Sight, Out of Mind (2016) – Daniel Elahi
Punch: The Story of Adelino Da Costa (2018) – Auctus Productions
Jack Harrison: Road to City (2017) – Auctus Productions
Nations United: A World Cup Story (2018) – Auctus Productions
Quartet for the End of Time (2016) – H. Paul Moon
GettingPaid.us (2018) – Phillip E. Walker
Vietnam Aftermath (2019) – Tom Phillips
Yonatan’s Platoon (2019) – Matan Hatsav
Returbiu (2019) – Manuel García Postigo
Kyoko (2018) – Marcos Cabotá y Joan Bover


Experimental Short Films:

 
Loofah Dudes! (2017) – Joey Severini
Post-Republik (2018) – Hans Schellhas
Dissonance (2018) – Brett Stone
Tres Estrellas (2018) – Elsa and Johanna Parra and Benaïnous
LOTUS (2019) – Valentina Gaia Lops
Beautiful Colors (2018) – J. A. Moreno
Franciszka (2018) – Elias Djemil
Vietnam Aftermath (2019) – Tom Phillips
BARBIE DREAM HOUSE (2018) – Susan Kouguell
Game Over (2019) – Amanda Sabater
Colonization (2019) – Jonathan Council
Late Again Ana (2019) – Anastasia Kochetkova
Puntos Suspensivos (2019) – Dani Ginebroza
 

Animation Short Films:

 

Cielo E Infierno (2019) – Diego Lodeiros
Anacronte (2018) – Raúl Koler
Inverse (2018) – Ioanna Tsinividi
Latteship (2019) – Hsing-Fang Tsai
Alone In America – an immigrant story (2019) – Charles Mandracchia
Temptation Of Saint Francis (2018) – Johnnie Semerad
Anacronte (2018) – Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
Rainforezt-Native Heart (2018) – Paul Jonas Kinnunen
Novalis (2018) – Chris Powell
One Night Only (2018) – Matt Bissett-Johnson
The Death Of The Dragon (2018) – ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES
26:32 (2018) – Pendar NasserSharif
Slides (2018) – Andres Padilla
My trip to Japan (2018) – Dante Zaballa
Discharged (2018) – Jas Boothe
 

Music Videos:

 
Never In Love (2017)
Stand Down (2017)
Alma Roja (2019) – Joan Pizá
Daddy’s Home (2018) – Robert Sebree
Ben Stitt – Fade [Official Music Video] (2018) – Leonard Carow
Tether (2018) – Natalie A. Chao, Kenzo K. Le
Vizhiyoram Oruthuli (Tears in my eyes) (2018) – Harish
Sun Day Music Video (2018) – Robert Proto
Love’s Not Enough (2018) – Andrew “Ducky” Dutkiewicz
God Abandoned (2018) – Jonathan Gauthier
Rainforezt-Native Heart (2018) – Paul Jonas Kinnunen
If I Knew (2017) – Tyler Casper
So Far No Luck (2019) – Minu Park
The music video of the song «Seven Billions …» (2019) – Igor Gladkov
Lover and a Giver (2019) – Sebastian Rivera
Juana Molina – Paraguaya Punk (2019) – Dante Zaballa
Wanting (2018) – Robin Gee
I Must Upgrade! (2019) – Oliver Denyer
Prophecy (2019) – Barbara Estelle DeJesus
Falling Through The Cracks (2019) – Valerie Rinder
Jahan Nostra feat. Ceschi “El Chapo” (2019) – Jamil Hannibal Wilson, Henry Gelperin
LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves (2019) – Niki Noves
WELL DONE SABOTAGE 『New Order』 (2018) MASAHIRO OKANO
STAS BELYAEV & TEONA DOLNIKOVA | CLOSE YOUR EYES (2019) – Alexander Soloviev
Synecdoche Montauk – Wherever You Are (2019) – Oleg Trofim
 
Trailers & Commercials

 

Whiskey Ginger (2018) – Alan Kelly
ACS France (2019) – ACS France
Caesar’s Revenge (2018) – Chase Walker
The CERVIDAE (2019) – Andriy Zayets
2 Below 0 (2019) – Tim Cash
菊のダンス chrysanthemum dance (2019) – José F. Sánchez
Esc.(ape) Online [trailer+] (2018) – Christopher Kerr

 

Scripts

 
Salon of ’77
Until He is Home
Beyond The Mound
An Angel Whispers
SHODROW