New York City
nycinfest@gmail.com

Semi & Finalists 2019

Second edition of the international Films Infest festival in New York City (NYCIFIF)

 

Fiction Feature Films:

 

Rocambola (2018) – Juanra Fernández
Second Samuel (2018) – J. Wayne Patterson, Jr
Hiperion (2018) – Rubén Jiménez Sanz
Porker Face (2018) – Lin Hao
Pamela (2019) – Kate McLane
The Enemies (2017) – Giorgi Gachava
The Reliant (2018) – Paul Munger
Too Lickrish (2019) – Tolga Akcayli
The Astronot (2018) – Tim Cash

 

 

Documentary Feature Films:

 

Ciudad de los Muertos (2019) – Miguel Eek
Majorca is not Magalluf (2014) – Amanda Jeffrey
INEXTINGUIBLE (2018) – Felipe Rico Atara
Operation Pedro Pan: The Cuban Children’s Exodus (2018) – Carlos Gutierrez
Qassem Haddad .. The Last Door’S Hour (2019) – Khalid Alrowaie

 

Experimental Feature Films:

 

The Avant-Gardener (2017) – Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp, Carl Byrd
Magnetick Pathways (2018) – Edgar Pêra
The Sound of Memories (2017) – Gonghee Lee

 

 

Fiction Short Films:

 

[Still] Love You (2017) – Fernando Bonelli
Evil (2017) – José Vega
¿Me Perdonas? (2019) – Cucho López Capilla
El Fotoviaje De Carla (2018) – Fran Gas
Fuera De Catálogo (2018) – Fabricio D´Alessandro
Fifty (2019) – Javier Dampierre
Mamá (2019) – Marcos Callejo
June 24 (2018) – Brandon Rendon-Torres
Facing the Horizon (2018) – Elena Gonzalez Santulli
The Four Dimensional Can (2018)
Winfield Historical Times…And Other Oddities (2018) – Julia Cowle
Changing Minds (2018) – Iris Saunders
Private Barry (2019) – Tyler Szuch
Neutropia (2019) – Malique Harris
Fantastic Mistake (2019) – ARRIGO MUSTI
SOCial MEDia MADness (2019) – Michael Delaney
The Fisherman (2018) – Ignacio Garcia Fry
Greater Good (2018) – Andrea Ashton
CAGED (2018) – Owen O’Mahony
Trapped (2018) – Mohamed Maged
Trapped (2018) – Mohamed Maged
An american family (2018) – Kieu-Anh Truong
Our Home Here (2019) – Angela Chen
Spores (2018) – Tommy Bardal
Private Barry (2019) – Tyler Szuch
LACTHED (2019) – Dewen Yang
Joji, 22 (2018) – Yuki Soga
Meow (2018) – Yu Shu Grace Wang
The Gift of The Magi (2019) – Shiyu Shang
Latteship (2019) – Hsing-Fang Tsai, Daishi Takishima
Living in Anger (2019) – Keshav Srinivasan
Upstairs (2013) – Joseph Spadaro

 

Documentary Short Films:

 

Roots (2018) – Eliza Soroga & Aegle Drakou
The Herdsman Neighborhood (2018) – Asparuh Krastev
BULLIEd (2018) – Kathrine Narducci
Land of the Eternal Spring (2018) – Boaz Dvir
We the People (2017) – Faith Liu
Punch: The Story of Adelino Da Costa (2018) – Auctus Productions
Jack Harrison: Road to City (2017) – Auctus Productions
Nations United: A World Cup Story (2018) – Auctus Productions
GettingPaid.us (2018) – Phillip E. Walker
Vietnam Aftermath (2019) – Tom Phillips
Returbiu (2019) – Manuel García Postigo
Kyoko (2018) – Marcos Cabotá y Joan Bover

 

Experimental Short Films:

 

Loofah Dudes! (2017) – Joey Severini
Post-Republik (2018) – Hans Schellhas
Dissonance (2018) – Brett Stone
Tres Estrellas (2018) – Elsa and Johanna Parra and Benaïnous
Beautiful Colors (2018) – J. A. Moreno
Franciszka (2018) – Elias Djemil
Vietnam Aftermath (2019) – Tom Phillips
Game Over (2019) – Amanda Sabater
Late Again Ana (2019) – Anastasia Kochetkova
Puntos Suspensivos (2019) – Dani Ginebroza
The Method (2019) – E.Hughes.Martinez

 

 

Animation Short Films:

 

Cielo E Infierno (2019) – Diego Lodeiros
Inverse (2018) – Ioanna Tsinividi
Latteship (2019) – Hsing-Fang Tsai
Anacronte (2018) – Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
Novalis (2018) – Chris Powell
Discharged (2018) – Jas Boothe
Temptation Of Saint Francis (2018) – Johnnie Semerad

 

 

Music Videos:

 

Never In Love (2017)
Stand Down (2017)
So Far No Luck (2019) – Minu Park
Jahan Nostra feat. Ceschi “El Chapo” (2019) – Jamil Hannibal Wilson, Henry Gelperin
LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves (2019) – Niki Noves
STAS BELYAEV & TEONA DOLNIKOVA | CLOSE YOUR EYES (2019) – Alexander Soloviev
Synecdoche Montauk – Wherever You Are (2019) – Oleg Trofim

 

Trailers & Commercials

 

Whiskey Ginger (2018) – Alan Kelly
ACS France (2019) – ACS France
Caesar’s Revenge (2018) – Chase Walker
The CERVIDAE (2019) – Andriy Zayets
2 Below 0 (2019) – Tim Cash
菊のダンス chrysanthemum dance (2019) – José F. Sánchez

 

Scripts

 

Salon of ’77
Until He is Home
Beyond The Mound
An Angel Whispers
SHODROW

 

 

 

 

 

Fiction Feature Films:

 

Freshman Year – (2018) – Jude Okwudiafor Johnson
The Night to Remember on 21st Street (2018) – Aaron Dougherty
OLD MAN & THE LOVE (2019) – HAMID KHAN
Traveling Alone (2019) – François Kim
#WhenTodayEnds (2018) – Michael Leoni
EXCURSION (2018) – Martin Grof
2 (2018) – Marcelo Presotto

 

Documentary Feature Films:

 

El Efecto Mariposa. De Colmenar Viejo A La.. (2017) – Jovi Marco
Touching Sound: The Technika Documentary (2017) – Nicholas Dobkin
The Path of the Anaconda (2019) – Gloria Arenas
The Witch Hunt (2018) – Marek Kłosowicz
A Father’s Fight (2019) – Mark Chauppetta
Asanawa-The art of Shibari (2019) – Assi Sultan Sultan

 

 

Experimental Feature Films:

 

Nostalgia for Existing Without Delay (2018) – Slawomir Milewski

 

Fiction Short Films:

 

La Huida-Supervivere (2017) – Paco Arasanz
Puertas (2016) – Paco Arasanz
Mbyja Rapégüyto (2018) – Pedro Jaén R.
Ferides(2018) – Joan Paüls Vergés
Dia E (2019) – Juanjo Jj Domenech
El Papel De Karim (2018) – Yassin Oukhiar
No Ver El Océano (21019) – Gómez Selva
Mira (2019) – Txemi Pejenaute
Hazla (2019) – Txemi Pejenaute
It’s Not Lichen, It’s Lichen (2018)
Into the Dark (2018) – Benjamin Berger
Rush (2019) – Adam Brashaw
Please and Thank You (2019) – Jake Oleson
Apostate (2018) – Tom Patient
Her Untitled Work (2017) – Andrew Caviston
Qualify (2018) – Alaa Zabara
Ham on White (2019) – Zachary Warner
Itchy (2019) – Yimo Zhou
Stand (2019) – Chris K. Daniels
Memories (2019) – Calvin Kertzman
Yonatan’s Platoon (2019) – Matan Hatsav
Anne (2019) – Vijay Renga

 

Documentary Short Films:

 

The Carpenter (2018) – Austin Meyer
Sare Jahan Se Accha (2018) – Gurprasad Singh
In Sight, Out of Mind (2016) – Daniel Elahi
Yonatan’s Platoon (2019) – Matan Hatsav

 

 

Animation Short Films:

 

Rainforezt-Native Heart (2018) – Paul Jonas Kinnunen
Slides (2018) – Andres Padilla

 

Music Videos:

 

Daddy’s Home (2018) – Robert Sebree
Tether (2018) – Natalie A. Chao, Kenzo K. Le
God Abandoned (2018) – Jonathan Gauthier
Rainforezt-Native Heart (2018) – Paul Jonas Kinnunen
Lover and a Giver (2019) – Sebastian Rivera
I Must Upgrade! (2019) – Oliver Denyer
WELL DONE SABOTAGE 『New Order』 (2018) MASAHIRO OKANO